Privacy Notice for Demant A/S

1. Introduction

In this privacy notice, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Demant A/S.

At Demant A/S, we respect and protect data privacy, and we are dedicated to being as transparent as possible regarding the use of your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how and why we process your personal data when you interact with us.

 

2. Who we are

As we process your personal data and determine the purposes and means of the processing, we act as a data controller pursuant to GDPR article 4(7).

You can contact us by using the following contact information:

Demant A/S
Kongebakken 9
DK-2765 Smørum

Tel: (+45) 3917 7100
E-mail: privacy@demant.com

3. Sources, types of personal data, purposes and legal bases

3.1. Investor and media contact

The personal data is either collected from your employer or directly from you, e.g. as part of your e-mail signature, business card etc.
We usually collect personal data such as your contact details (name, address, e-mail address, tel. no., fax no.), your job position and the name of your employer.

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

 

  • To respond to requests and enquiries received from you.
  • To build knowledge about you in order for us to be able to contact you and maintain our relations with you and your employer for the purpose of image branding, marketing and/or investor relations.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f).

3.2. Company announcements, newsletters and event invitations

We only process personal data that you have chosen to provide to us, e.g. by signing up for our company announcements or newsletters or by accepting our event invitations.

We usually collect personal data such as contact details (name, e-mail address and tel. no.), your job position, the name of your employer and your country.

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

  • To carry out direct marketing by sending you our latest company announcements, publications, investor news or inviting you to events.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f).

We will only send out newsletters to you, if you have provided us with a marketing consent.

3.3. Website cookies

While you are visiting the website, we may collect personal data via our cookies on the site. The personal data may be collected for a number of purposes. Our legal basis for processing your website cookies is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f). See our cookie policy on www.demant.com/cookie-policy for further details on our collection, processing and retention of cookies.


4. How we share your personal data

We will not pass, sell or otherwise share or disclose your personal data to third parties, except as described herein or otherwise stated at the time the personal data is collected.


We may share your personal data with third parties (e.g. vendors, service providers and/or partners), if it is deemed necessary or we are legally obligated to do so. We may also share your personal data with affiliated companies within the Demant Group in accordance with our legitimate purposes for collecting your personal data. Please refer to the organisational chart in our latest annual report to see which companies are part of the Demant Group. You can find our latest annual report at www.demant.com.

5. Transfer of personal data to third countries

In order to fulfill the purpose(s) for processing your personal data, we may share personal data with affiliated companies in the Demant Group located outside the EU/EEA and non-affiliated companies, such as service providers or business partners, located outside the EU/EEA provided this is considered necessary in relation to a particular data processing activity.

If your personal data are transferred outside the EU/EEA, we will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject. Where necessary, we have entered into the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses with the recipient of the personal data. The EU Commission finds these clauses to provide adequate guarantees for the protection of privacy, basic rights and liberties, as well as for exercising the associated rights.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfill the purpose(s) for processing your data.

We will delete your personal data, when they are no longer required in relation to the purpose of our collection of your personal data, e.g. when we no longer need you as a media contact as we have been notified that you have left your job position at your employer or when you unsubscribe to our direct marketing.

If you would like to receive more detailed information on our retention policy, please contact us by using the contact information in section 2 above.

7. Your privacy rights

Pursuant to the GDPR, as a result of our processing of your personal data, you may exercise a number of rights. They are:

  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to have us rectify (correct) your personal data
  • The right to have us delete your personal data
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to our processing

These rights may, however, be subject to conditions and/or exemptions, e.g. to ensure other people’s privacy, trade secrets, intellectual property rights or to comply with a legal obligation.

If you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us by using the contact information in section 2 above.

8. Right to lodge a complaint

If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to how we use your personal data, please let us know by contacting us using the contact information described in section 2 above.

If you, however, are still not satisfied with the way we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). You can contact the agency by using the following contact information:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
DK-1300 Copenhagen K

Tel: (+45) 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

9. Changes to the privacy notice

We may update this notice from time to time by publishing a new version at www.demant.com.


This privacy notice was updated on 13 November 2019.