Privacy Notice for Demant A/S

1. Introduction

In this privacy notice, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Demant A/S.

At Demant A/S, we respect and protect data privacy, and we are dedicated to being as transparent as possible regarding the use of your personal data.

This privacy notice explains how and why we process your personal data when you interact with us.

 

2. Who we are

As we process your personal data and determine the purposes and means of the processing, we act as a data controller pursuant to GDPR article 4(7).

You can contact us by using the following contact information:

Demant A/S
Kongebakken 9
DK-2765 Smørum

Tel: (+45) 3917 7100
E-mail: privacy@demant.com

3. Sources, types of personal data, purposes and legal bases

3.1. Investor and media contact

The personal data is either collected from your employer or directly from you, e.g. as part of your e-mail signature, business card submission to our announcements etc.
We usually collect personal data such as your contact details (name, address, e-mail address, tel. no., fax no.), your job position and the name of your employer.

The personal data is collected for the following purposes:

 


  • To respond to requests and enquiries received from you.
  • To build knowledge about you in order for us to be able to contact you and maintain our relations with you and your employer for the purpose of branding, marketing and/or investor relations.

  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f).

    3.2. Company announcements, press releases, newsletters and event invitations

    We only process personal data that you have chosen to provide to us, e.g. by signing up for our company announcements, press releases or newsletters or by accepting our event invitations.

    We usually collect personal data such as contact details (name, e-mail address and tel. no.), your job position, the name of your employer and your country.

    The personal data is collected for the following purposes:


  • To comply with regulation on timely publication of relevant information, to provide the public with general news and to carry out direct marketing by sending you our latest company announcements, publications, investor news or inviting you to events.
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f).

    We will only send out newsletters to you, if you have provided us with a marketing consent.

    3.3. Website cookies

    While you are visiting the website, we may collect personal data via our cookies on the site. The personal data may be collected for a number of purposes. Our legal basis for processing your website cookies is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with GDPR article 6(1)(f). See our cookie policy on www.demant.com/cookie-policy for further details on our collection, processing and retention of cookies.


    4. How we share your personal data

    We will not pass, sell or otherwise share or disclose your personal data to third parties, except as described herein or otherwise stated at the time the personal data is collected.


    We may share your personal data with third parties (e.g. vendors, service providers and/or partners), if it is deemed necessary or we are legally obligated to do so. We may also share your personal data with affiliated companies within the Demant Group in accordance with our legitimate purposes for collecting your personal data. Please refer to the organisational chart in our latest annual report to see which companies are part of the Demant Group. You can find our latest annual report at www.demant.com.

    5. Transfer of personal data to third countries

    In order to fulfill the purpose(s) for processing your personal data, we may share personal data with affiliated companies in the Demant Group located outside the EU/EEA and non-affiliated companies, such as service providers or business partners, located outside the EU/EEA provided this is considered necessary in relation to a particular data processing activity.

    If your personal data are transferred outside the EU/EEA, we will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject. Where necessary, we have entered into the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses with the recipient of the personal data. The EU Commission finds these clauses to provide adequate guarantees for the protection of privacy, basic rights and liberties, as well as for exercising the associated rights.

     

    6. How long do we keep your personal data

    We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfill the purpose(s) for processing your data.

    We will delete your personal data, when they are no longer required in relation to the purpose of our collection of your personal data, e.g. when we no longer need you as a media contact as we have been notified that you have left your job position at your employer or when you unsubscribe to our direct marketing or announcements.

    If you would like to receive more detailed information on our retention policy, please contact us by using the contact information in section 2 above.

    7. Your privacy rights

    Pursuant to the GDPR, as a result of our processing of your personal data, you may exercise a number of rights. They are:


  • The right to access your personal data
  • The right to have us rectify (correct) your personal data
  • The right to have us delete your personal data
  • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object to our processing

  • These rights may, however, be subject to conditions and/or exemptions, e.g. to ensure other people’s privacy, trade secrets, intellectual property rights or to comply with a legal obligation.

    If you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us by using the contact information in section 2 above.

    8. Right to lodge a complaint

    If you have any questions, comments or requests in relation to how we use your personal data, please let us know by contacting us using the contact information described in section 2 above.

    If you, however, are still not satisfied with the way we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). You can contact the agency by using the following contact information:

    Datatilsynet
    Borgergade 28, 5
    DK-1300 Copenhagen K

    Tel: (+45) 3319 3200
    E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

    9. Changes to the privacy notice

    We may update this notice from time to time by publishing a new version at www.demant.com.


    This privacy notice was updated on 27 November 2019.

    Privacy Notice for Demant A/S’ processing of personal data on social media platforms

    1. Introduction

    At Demant A/S, we respect and protect the privacy of our users, and we are dedicated to being as transparent as possible regarding the use of your personal data.
    This privacy notice ("Privacy Notice") explains how Demant A/S processes your personal data in connection with your interaction with Demant A/S as a data controller by use of different social media platforms, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn.

    In this Privacy Notice, "we", "us" and "our" mean Demant A/S.

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please check back when you use our services to make sure that you have seen the most recent version.

    2. Who we are

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, or you would like to exercise your rights, you can contact us by using the contact points below.

    Demant A/S
    Kongebakken 9
    DK-2765 Smørum
    Denmark
    Tel: +45 3917 7100
    Email: privacy@demant.com

    3. Personal data we collect and use

    We may process the following types of personal data:

    • Information about you, such as your name, email, age, gender, country, job title, current and former employer, education background, profile picture, interests, your friend list/connections/followers etc., and other publicly available information, provided that you have published all this information on your social media profile or posted it on one of our social media pages.
    • Other information you provide to us by posting on our social media page, including your comments and/or likes to our posts and pictures or direct messages you send to us via our social media platforms.


    In addition to the above, the different social media platforms collect personal data concerning you through your use of these social media platforms and through the use of cookies and similar technologies, including cookies collected via the social media tools, such as Facebook Insights, Facebook Pixel, Facebook Custom Audience, Facebook Lookalike Audience, Twitter Pixel, LinkedIn Insight Tag and LinkedIn sponsored InMail, etc.

    In some cases, for instance, in relation to our Facebook page, Demant A/S acts as joint controller together with Facebook in relation to the processing of your personal data. Thus, we recommend that you read Facebook's privacy notice to understand how Facebook processes your personal data.

    We generally refer to the different social media platforms' privacy notices for more information about their processing of your personal data. Below you will find a listing of the social media platforms that Demant A/S uses and a reference to their privacy notices.

    •  Facebook's data policy
    •  LinkedIn's privacy notice
    •  Instagram's data policy
    •  Twitter's privacy policy
    •  YouTube's privacy policy provided by Google

    4. Why do we collect and use your personal data and what is our legal basis for doing so

    We use your personal data for the following purposes:

    • To understand the audience to our social media channels by getting to know the demographic, preferences and interests which enables us to provide relevant information.
    • To analyse trends and profiles to enhance, modify, personalise and improve our services and communications for the benefit of our audience.
    • To process and respond to requests and enquiries received from you.
    • To carry out market surveys to enhance, modify, personalise and improve our services and communications for the benefit of our users through our social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.
    • To recommend products and services we think you will be interested in. We do to carry out direct marketing to our customers and/or potential customers. However, if we use electronic methods, such as email or direct messaging through our social media pages, for instance, via Facebook and/or Instagram, to send direct marketing to you, we will only do so if it is permitted under the applicable rules on direct marketing.

    The legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data via our different social media pages is our legitimate interest as described above in accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) art. 6(1)(f). Our legitimate interests are under these circumstances regarded to override your interests.

    5. How we share your personal data

    We will not pass, sell or otherwise share or disclose your personal data, except as described herein or otherwise stated at the time the personal data is collected.

    As mentioned under section 3, we may act as joint data controller in relation to the processing of your personal data via our social media pages together with the specific provider of the social media, for instance, Facebook Inc. or Facebook Ireland Ltd. This means that we are jointly responsibly for processing of your personal data. We have inserted a reference to Facebook’s privacy notice in section 3.

    We may share your personal data with affiliated companies within the Demant Group in order to deliver, enhance and develop our products and services. Please refer to the organisational chart in our latest annual report to see which companies form part of the Demant Group. You can find our latest annual report at www.demant.com.

    We may share your personal data with our service providers for a variety of tasks, such as:

    • assisting us with administering or troubleshooting our website;
    • assisting us with the supply or design of our products or with our business administration;
    • assisting us with our marketing campaigns, for instance, via Facebook Custom Audiences and Facebook Lookalikes;
    • providing us with electronic or physical storage services or systems.

    We will only share your information under these circumstances, if it is necessary in order for our service providers to perform the specific service for us. These service providers are not authorised to keep or use your personal data for any other purposes, and they will always be under an obligation to keep your personal data safe and confidential.

    We may disclose your personal data to selected third parties, such as law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and our professional advisors if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or if it is in our legitimate interests, or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms of Use or other related contracts with you or your company.

    6. Transfer of data to third countries

    In order to deliver our products and services to you, we may share your personal data with affiliated companies in the Demant Group located outside the EU/EEA and non-affiliated companies, such as service providers or business partners located outside the EU/EEA provided this is considered necessary in relation to a particular data processing activity or performance of the service.

    If your personal data are transferred outside the EU/EEA, we will implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the relevant data protection laws including ensuring the protection of the rights of the data subject. Where necessary, we have entered into the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses with the recipient of the personal data. The EU Commission finds these clauses to provide adequate guarantees for the protection of privacy, basic rights and liberties, as well as for exercising the associated rights.

    7. How long do we keep your personal data

    We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary for legitimate legal or business reasons, including to comply with any regulatory obligations.

    We will delete your personal data, when it is no longer required in relation to the purpose for our collection, processing and storage of your personal data. We will also store personal data that we are obliged to keep in accordance with the law.

    If you have commented on any of our posts on social media platforms, such comments will be deleted at the time when the post in question is deleted. We may, however, choose to delete specific comments at an earlier point in time. You may also at any time choose to delete your own comment.

    Information that is collected via social media platforms for a specific purpose, for instance, a targeted marketing campaign, will be deleted 1 year after the specific processing activity is carried out. Certain data may be retained up to 2 years after the specific campaign for documentation purposes.

    If you would like more detailed information about our retention policy, please contact us by using the contact points in section 2 above.

    8. Your privacy rights

    Pursuant to the GDPR, as a result of our processing of your personal data, you may exercise a number of rights. They are:

    • The right to access to your personal data
    • The right to have us rectify (correct) your personal data
    • The right to have us delete your personal data
    • The right to restrict our processing of your personal data
    • The right to data portability
    • The right to object to our processing

    These rights may, however, be subject to conditions and/or exemptions, e.g. to ensure other people’s privacy, trade secrets, intellectual property rights or to comply with a legal obligation.

    If you would like to exercise one or more of your rights, please contact us by using the contact points in section 2 above.


    9. Right to lodge a complaint

    If you have a concern in relation to how we use your data, please let us know, and we will reply to your queries and, if necessary, take steps to ensure our practices are consistent with our obligations. If you are still not satisfied with the way we use your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant national data protection authority. In Denmark, the relevant data protection authority is The Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). You can contact The Data Protection Agency at Borgergade 28, 5th floor, DK-1300 Copenhagen K, +45 3319 3200, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

    10. Children's privacy

    We provide solutions for children but our social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn are not intended or designed to collect personal data about children under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect personal data from any person we know to be under the age of 13.

    11. Third party links

    Demant A/S social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and/or LinkedIn may contain links to websites of other companies and organisations. This Privacy Notice does not apply to such third-party sites, and we suggest that you contact those third-party sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

    12. Changes to the privacy notice


    We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website www.demant.com and different social media pages on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, YouTube and/or LinkedIn.

    This Privacy Notice was updated on March 17 2021.